April 22, 2012

Smartphone Use in the European and US Markets

The market research firm ComScore analyzed mobile consumption behaviors and device penetration for the EU5 (France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the UK). Waverley found it surprising that Italy and Spain, which have been in the news for their stagnating economies, had amongst the highest mobile consumption behaviors. The biggest consumers as of late 2011 were in the UK.

EU5FranceGermanyItalySpainUK
Penetration (%) of Mobile Subscribers
Used Smartphone45,2%41,4%38,2%44,4%52,5%52,6%
Used Application (excl. pre-installed)39,2%35,2%34,7%34,8%43,0%49,8%
Used Browser39,2%37,7%32,2%35,1%42,0%50,6%
Played Games28,1%16,5%25,9%32,3%31,3%35,4%
Sent Text Message84,5%86,5%80,2%82,1%81,8%91,8%
Listened to Music27,5%24,1%27,3%24,7%36,2%27,4%
Accessed Social Networking Site or Blog26,4%23,8%19,9%23,3%28,9%38,0%

Symbian, Android and iOS, Europe

ComScore also analyzed the European market for smartphones over the last couple of years (data reported below through July 2011). Between 2010 and 2011 Google Android gained 16.2 percentage points, almost exactly matching the market share lost by Nokia’s Symbian. Apple iOS and RIM both grew by about 1.3%. Current trends indicate that Symbian will continue to lose market share and disappear entirely by 2015. Also worth noting is the far greater growth of Android’s market share compared with Apple’s iOS.

Top Smartphone Platforms in EU5 by Share of Smartphone Users
3 month average ending July 2011 vs. July 2010 – total EU5 mobile subscribers, age 13+
Smartphone PlatformShare (%) of EU5 Smartphone Users
July 2010July 2011point change
Total Smartphone Users100,0%100,0%
Symbian53,9%37,8%-16,1
Google Android6,1%22,3%+16,2
Apple iOS19,1%20,3%+1,2%
RIM8,0%9,4%+1,4%
Microsoft11,5%6,7%-4,8%

Android and iOS, USA

ComScore’s analysis of the US market runs through February 2012. As of that date, Google’s Android has just passed the 50% market share mark (50.1%), a 3.2% gain relative to November 2011. Apple’s iOS market share grew only 1,5% in the same quarter, and now stands at 30,2% overall. iOS and Android together occupy an 80.3% share of the US smartphone market. Of the competition only RIM is managing to hang on with 13.4% of the market, down 3.2% from November 2011 to February 2012. Windows Phone market share stands at 3.9% and Nokia’s Symbian at 1.5%.